Welcome to the LYSA & Doris Bair Softball Complex

This is the official web site for the Lancaster Youth Softball Association, (LYSA), and The Doris Bair Softball Complex, in Lincoln, Nebraska

8u Individual Player Registration - Summer 2017

8 & Under Coach-Pitch Softball Individual Player Registration

Open to girls born after 01/01/2008 and currently in the 1st, 2nd or 3rd grade.

12 games starting after school gets out, with 8 games played on Wednesday or Thursday nights and 4 more at the Crazy 8's tournament June 30 - July 2nd.

Each player must have a bat, glove and a helmet with a chin strap.

Registration Status:
Open
Regular Registration:
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 - Sunday, April 30, 2017
Program Duration:
Monday, May 1, 2017 - Friday, July 14, 2017
Regular Registration Cost:
$ 120.00


2017 Slugfest B/C - Summer 2017

2017 Slugfest B/C Tournament

USA Softball Sanctioned

Scroll to the bottom of the page for a list of Registered Teams

Tournament Format:   Pool Play into Single or Double Elimination Bracket Play, determined by entries

Games Guaranteed:   4

Age Divisions:   8U/10U/12U/14U/16U/18U

Rules:   USA Softball and LYSA Tournament Rules

Awards:   Plaque or Trophy and Individual Medals Champion and Runner Up

Registration Fee:   $275 – Regular Registration – $325 Last Minute Registration

Size of Tournament:   60 teams participated in this tournament in 2016

Age division or tournament may close early. 

Registration Status:
Open
Regular Registration:
Sunday, January 1, 2017 - Wednesday, May 17, 2017
Late Registration:
Thursday, May 18, 2017 - Thursday, May 25, 2017
Program Duration:
Friday, June 2, 2017 - Sunday, June 4, 2017
Regular Registration Cost:
$ 200.00 - $ 275.00

  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes-Akins (A) vs NE Elite 07 (A)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    Millard Fury 11U - Anderson vs Nebraska Quakes Hansen
    Bair Field K  
  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Mack vs Echoes United
    Bair Field 4  
  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Kudym (C) vs Lincoln Rockets 13U-BET (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    Locos 04 (A) vs Elkhorn Slammers Black 14U (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Ratliff vs Nebraska Quakes - Spreitzer
    Bair Field 3  
  • Friday 4/28
    6:00 PM
    PRIMETIME vs Nebraska Quakes Stoll
    Bair Field D  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Vortex 10U (B) vs NE Quakes -Jonas 10U (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Papillion Outlaws vs Nebraska Quakes 12U -Wiseman
    Bair Field 4  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Frazee (C) vs Bellevue Shockers 14u (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Millard Fury Knipping (A) vs Nebraska Quakes - Cramer (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Whipple vs Nebraska Elite 15U Meyer
    Bair Field 3  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Nebraska Swingers 18U Red vs Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno
    Bair Field D  
  • Friday 4/28
    7:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno 16U vs Bandits
    Bair Field K  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Hansen vs Papillion Outlaws
    Bair Field 4  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Mack vs Gretna Storm
    Bair Field 5  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    Husker Headquarters Twisters 14U (B) vs Nebraska Quakes MacDonald (B)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    NE Swingers 14U Thibault (B) vs Millard Fury 14U - Schaefer (B)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    Nebraska Elite 15U Meyer vs Nebraska Quakes-Voisin
    Bair Field 3  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Murnan vs Nebraska Quakes - Vasek
    Bair Field D  
  • Friday 4/28
    9:00 PM
    Bandits vs Nebraska Swingers
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    MU Fury - Brand (A) vs Nebraska Quakes- Chavez (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    Nebraska Quakes-Akins (A) vs Gretna Storm 10U-Braasch (A)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    Echoes United vs Nebraska Quakes 12U -Wiseman
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    Echoes Xtreme (B) vs Lady Cougars (B)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Chonis (A) vs Elkhorn Slammers Black 14U (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Whipple vs Nebraska Quakes - Ratliff
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno 16U vs Nebraska Quakes Stoll
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    NE Elite 07 (A) vs MU Fury - Brand (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes - Helmick (B) vs Vortex 10U (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes - Mack vs Millard Fury 11U - Anderson
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Kudym (C) vs Sioux Falls Cyclones 14U Wallace (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    Shockers 13U (A) vs Millard Fury Knipping (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    Brookings Outlaws vs Nebraska Quakes - Spreitzer
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 AM
    PRIMETIME vs Nebraska Quakes - Vasek
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    NE Quakes -Jonas 10U (B) vs Lincoln Rockets 10U Silver (B)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    Gretna Storm (B) vs Vortex 10U (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    Gretna Storm vs Nebraska Quakes Hansen
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    Echoes Xtreme (B) vs NE Swingers 14U Thibault (B)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    Millard Fury 14U - Schaefer (B) vs Nebraska Quakes MacDonald (B)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    Nebraska Elite 15U Meyer vs Brookings Outlaws
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    11:00 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno 16U vs Nebraska Swingers
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes- Chavez (A) vs Nebraska Quakes-Akins (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    MU Fury - Brand (A) vs Gretna Storm 10U-Braasch (A)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    Papillion Outlaws vs Nebraska Quakes - Mack
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    Sioux Falls Cyclones 14U Wallace (C) vs Bellevue Shockers 14u (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    Echoes Adrenaline (C) vs Nebraska Quakes Kudym (C)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Chonis (A) vs Millard Fury Knipping (A)
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    12:30 PM
    Nebraska Swingers 18U Red vs Nebraska Quakes - Vasek
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    NE Elite 07 (A) vs Nebraska Quakes- Chavez (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    Gretna Storm (B) vs Lincoln Rockets 10U Silver (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    Millard Fury 11U - Anderson vs Nebraska Quakes 12U -Wiseman
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Frazee (C) vs Sioux Falls Cyclones 14U Wallace (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    Locos 04 (A) vs Nebraska Quakes Chonis (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    Echoes Xtreme (B) vs Nebraska Quakes MacDonald (B)
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    2:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Murnan vs PRIMETIME
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Helmick (B) vs NE Quakes -Jonas 10U (B)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    Vortex 10U (B) vs Lincoln Rockets 10U Silver (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Hansen vs Echoes United
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    Echoes Adrenaline (C) vs Lincoln Rockets 13U-BET (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    Elkhorn Slammers Black 14U (A) vs Nebraska Quakes - Cramer (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    NE Swingers 14U Thibault (B) vs Lady Cougars (B)
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    3:30 PM
    Nebraska Swingers vs Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes- Chavez (A) vs Gretna Storm 10U-Braasch (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes-Akins (A) vs MU Fury - Brand (A)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Gretna Storm vs Nebraska Quakes 12U -Wiseman
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Husker Headquarters Twisters 14U (B) vs Millard Fury 14U - Schaefer (B)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Locos 04 (A) vs Shockers 13U (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Ratliff vs Nebraska Quakes-Voisin
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    5:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Stoll vs Nebraska Swingers
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Gretna Storm 10U-Braasch (A) vs NE Elite 07 (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Helmick (B) vs Gretna Storm (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Echoes United vs Gretna Storm
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Echoes Adrenaline (C) vs Nebraska Quakes - Frazee (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Bellevue Shockers 14u (C) vs Lincoln Rockets 13U-BET (C)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Whipple vs Brookings Outlaws
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    6:30 PM
    Nebraska Quakes Murnan vs Nebraska Swingers 18U Red
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Helmick (B) vs Lincoln Rockets 10U Silver (B)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    NE Quakes -Jonas 10U (B) vs Gretna Storm (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    Millard Fury 11U - Anderson vs Papillion Outlaws
    Bair Field K  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    Lady Cougars (B) vs Husker Headquarters Twisters 14U (B)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Cramer (A) vs Shockers 13U (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    Nebraska Quakes - Spreitzer vs Nebraska Quakes-Voisin
    Bair Field 3  
  • Saturday 4/29
    8:00 PM
    Bandits vs Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno
    Bair Field D  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 PM
    Lincoln Rockets 13U-BET (C) vs Nebraska Quakes - Frazee (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Saturday 4/29
    9:30 PM
    Locos 04 (A) vs Nebraska Quakes - Cramer (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    NE Swingers 14U Thibault (B) vs Nebraska Quakes MacDonald (B)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    Echoes Adrenaline (C) vs Sioux Falls Cyclones 14U Wallace (C)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    Millard Fury Knipping (A) vs Elkhorn Slammers Black 14U (A)
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    Bellevue Shockers 14u (C) vs Nebraska Quakes Kudym (C)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    Millard Fury 14U - Schaefer (B) vs Lady Cougars (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    Shockers 13U (A) vs Nebraska Quakes Chonis (A)
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    8:00 AM
    Echoes Xtreme (B) vs Husker Headquarters Twisters 14U (B)
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes - Spreitzer vs Nebraska Elite 15U Meyer
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes-Voisin vs Nebraska Quakes Whipple
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes - Ratliff vs Brookings Outlaws
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    PRIMETIME vs Nebraska Swingers 18U Red
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    Bandits vs Nebraska Quakes - Vasek
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Stoll vs Nebraska Quakes Murnan
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    9:30 AM
    Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno vs Nebraska Quakes Prime Mizuno 16U
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    4th Place vs 5th Place
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    6th Place (B) vs 6th Place (C)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    4th Place (C) vs 5th Place (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    3rd Place (B) vs 3rd Place (C)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    1st Place (C) vs 2nd Place (B)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    4th Place vs 5th Place
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    11:00 AM
    4th Place vs 5th Place
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    3rd Place vs 6th Place
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    1st Place (B) vs 3rd Place (A)
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    2nd Place (B) vs 2nd Place (C)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    4th Place (B) vs 6th Place (A)
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    5th Place (A) vs 5th Place (C)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    3rd Place vs 6th Place
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    12:30 PM
    8th Place vs 9th Place
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    5th Place (A) vs 5th Place (B)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    2nd Place (A) vs 2nd Place (B)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    2nd Place vs 7th Place
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    1st Place (A) vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    4th Place (A) vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    1st Place vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    2:00 PM
    2nd Place vs 3rd Place
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    4th Place (B) vs 4th Place (A)
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    1st Place (B) vs 3rd Place (A)
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    1st Place vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    2nd Place vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    3:30 PM
    6th Place vs 7th Place
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    3rd Place (B) vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    1st Place (A) vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    5:00 PM
    1st Place vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field D  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 4  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 5  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 3  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 2  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field 1  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field K  
  • Sunday 4/30
    6:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Bair Field D  
    

LYSA operates Bair Park, an exclusive girls fast pitch softball facility in North Lincoln and provides summer and fall league opportunities and tournaments for area competitive teams.

It is the purpose of the Lancaster Youth Softball Association to create and maintain an outlet of activity for the development of sound mind and body for the youth of our community. LYSA has a goal of providing the opportunity for our youth to participate in healthy social interaction, competition, and skill enhancement for mental, physical, and emotional growth. LYSA is a non-profit, 501(c)3 organization.

2017 will be our 29th year at Bair.  Thanks for helping us make Bair the home of Fast Pitch in Lincoln for over a quarter of a century.

BAIR PARK RAINOUT HOTLINE  – 402-467-4800


Our Sponsors

Get Connected

Get the latest news